Window vs Split AC in Taiwan: CSPF, Installation and Renting
🇹🇼 Looking for the Chinese version of this article?切換至繁體中文版 →

Window vs Split AC in Taiwan: CSPF, Installation and Renting

This article is general information for reference only and is not legal, tax, medical or engineering advice. Rules, fees and subsidies change; check the latest notice from the responsible authority before acting. For electrical, gas, structural or health risks, consult a licensed professional.

This is the English edition of a Chinese article, adapted with AI assistance and checked against the original. Where the two differ, the Chinese version and the official sources it cites prevail.

For the difference between window and split air conditioners, judge power use by the CSPF of the exact unit you would buy and installation by the window opening and the outdoor unit position; do not judge by generic claims such as "saves 30%". The Energy Administration, Ministry of Economic Affairs grading benchmark table divides ductless air conditioners into "single-unit type" (單體式) and "split type" (分離式), and the CSPF thresholds of the two are different; the Energy Administration label field says "single-unit type", which this article infers corresponds to window type, and no official word-for-word correspondence was found, so before buying go by the "unit configuration" (機組構成方式) on that model's label page. Same-capacity examples on the Energy Administration label pages show: the single-unit MAS-41MG, rated 4.1 kW, is labelled at 1,286 kWh of annual consumption, the split CU-41NH at 1,290 kWh, and another split unit, 38QCE041D8SA, at only 796 kWh; the difference comes from each model's CSPF (3.79, 3.78, 6.12), not from the type alone. For installation, a window type needs a window opening of a suitable size, while a split type needs an outdoor unit position, refrigerant pipes and a drainage route.

Choosing by tonnage and ping (1 ping ≈ 3.3 m²) is not rewritten in this article; see the article on choosing air conditioner tonnage and the air conditioner tonnage calculator.

Comparison table: window type and split type

The table below fills in only items that have a source; items for which no comparable source was opened (price, noise) are written "not listed", and the reasons are explained afterwards.

ItemWindow type (this article infers it corresponds to single-unit type)Split typeBasis
Energy Administration CSPF Grade 1 lower limit (air-cooled)Rated 2.2 kW or less: 4.48; over 2.2 to 4.0 kW: 4.55; over 4.0 to 7.1 kW: 4.28Rated 4.0 kW or less: 6.23; over 4.0 to 7.1 kW: 5.60Energy Administration grading benchmark table for ductless air conditioners (2025 standard)
Minimum CSPF benchmark (Grade 5 lower limit)2.2 kW or less: 3.40; over 2.2 to 4.0 kW: 3.454.0 kW or less: 4.10; over 4.0 to 7.1 kW: 3.78Same as above
Unit and installation dimensions in example specification pagesKD-222DCR01: unit H340 × W520 × D545 mm; installation size H350 × W540 mmKDV-P41211R+KSA-P412DV11R: outdoor unit 560 × 840 × 270 mm (height × width × depth), indoor unit 295 × 908 × 220 mm; piping 2 分 / 3 分; indoor-outdoor connecting cable 4-coreTwo product pages on the official website of 歌林 Taiwan (opened on 2026-11-07)
Power supply specificationNot provided on that pageSingle phase 220V; power consumption in cooling 1040 WSame as above
Warranty wordingThe page says "3-year warranty on the whole unit, 10-year compressor warranty when registered online"The page says "warranty when registered online in normal household premises: 7 years on the whole unit, 10-year compressor warranty"Same as above; the page does not state the start date or the details, so go by the warranty card
PriceNot listedNot listedNo public price page of the same specification and same date was opened for comparison
NoiseNot listedNot listedNeither of the two manufacturer pages opened for this article has a dB figure; the Energy Administration label page also has no noise field

The two 歌林 pages are for models of different capacity (window type 2.2 kW, split type 4.1 kW), so the table does not compare prices and does not compare the merits of unit size; it is used only to show "what installation conditions each of the two types needs prepared". The two 歌林 units were not found in the Energy Administration label database (this article confirmed only this and did not search the whole database), so the power-use comparison uses the same-capacity data on the Energy Administration label pages in the next section.

Comparing power use by CSPF, not by "saves 30%"

CSPF is the cooling seasonal performance factor, with the unit kWh/kWh; the larger the number, the less electricity is used for the same amount of cooling. The notice requires measured values to be tested under CNS 3615 and to be at least 95% of the labelled value. The Energy Administration's 36 power-saving tips says "the higher the CSPF, the more energy-saving the air conditioner, and generally each 0.1 increase in CSPF saves 2-3% of the air conditioner's electricity"; this is a rough estimate, not a guaranteed value.

The table below gives four entries from approved-product pages of the Energy Administration's energy efficiency grading label management system (能源效率分級標示管理系統) (opened on 2026-11-07, product category ductless air conditioners, 2025 standard (無風管空氣調節機(114年基準))); only model numbers and figures are taken, and this is not a recommendation. The label pages give the air conditioner's unit configuration as "single-unit type" or "one-to-one split type" (一對一分離式) and do not say window type.

ModelUnit configurationRated cooling capacityCSPFGradeAnnual consumption (label page)
MAS-41MGsingle-unit type4.1 kW3.79Grade 41,286 kWh/year
CU-41NHone-to-one split type4.1 kW3.78Grade 51,290 kWh/year
38QCE041D8SAone-to-one split type4.1 kW6.12Grade 1796 kWh/year
SA-L52VHR5single-unit type5.2 kW4.28Grade 11,443 kWh/year

How to read it: at the same 4.1 kW, the CSPF of a single-unit type and a split type can be almost the same (3.79 versus 3.78), and the annual consumption is also almost the same; the split 38QCE041D8SA has 6.12, and its annual consumption is about four-tenths lower (796 versus 1,286 kWh, about 38%). There are also single-unit models that reach Grade 1 (SA-L52VHR5, 4.28, which happens to equal the Grade 1 lower limit of 4.28 for single-unit type at 4.0 to 7.1 kW), but the Grade 1 lower limit for a split type of the same capacity is 5.60, so the benchmark table itself is higher than that for single-unit type. So the conclusion is: the Grade 1 thresholds of the two types differ, and actual power use depends on the model's CSPF and annual consumption, so do not draw a conclusion from the type. The annual consumption labelled by the Energy Administration is estimated under label conditions and is not your home's actual power use; to convert to electricity cost you can use the appliance electricity cost calculator, and to estimate capacity you can use the air conditioner tonnage calculator.

Installation conditions: window opening, outdoor unit, power supply and circuit

  • Window type: you need a window opening or a reserved opening of a suitable size, and the opening should follow the manufacturer's installation dimensions and installation manual. The 歌林 window-type page lists installation dimensions of H350 × W540 mm and unit dimensions of H340 × W520 × D545 mm. Whether the sealing panel and window frame of a window type need modification is listed separately in the price lists of manufacturer channels; for example, the window-type items in the LG official online store's price list include "modifying a wooden or aluminum frame" (NT$400 per unit) and "air-conditioner opening installation sealing panel width or height exceeding 25cm" (NT$300 per unit); this is the price list of one manufacturer's channel, and the page notes that it applies only to purchases from that store and is for reference.
  • Split type: you need a place for the outdoor unit (balcony, exterior wall or roof), refrigerant pipes and wiring between indoors and outdoors, and drainage has to be planned. The 歌林 split-type page lists a piping size of 2 分 / 3 分 and a 4-core indoor-outdoor connecting cable. In the LG price list, refrigerant pipe beyond the basic 5 m is charged extra (NT$500 to NT$700 per meter depending on pipe diameter), and brackets, hazardous work and so on also have items; for the actual charge go by the on-site quote.
  • Power supply specification: the 歌林 split-type page says "single phase 220V"; the window-type page has no voltage data. The buying guide of the Bureau of Standards, Metrology and Inspection (BSMI), Ministry of Economic Affairs reminds you that when buying, you should confirm that the product has clear Chinese labelling, including rated voltage, rated power consumption, rated cooling capacity and so on. So the socket voltage, breaker capacity and whether a dedicated circuit is needed should go by the nameplate of the model you buy and the on-site assessment of a plumber/electrician (水電師傅); this article found no official document specifying which kind of circuit a window type or split type must always be changed to. This LG price list has construction items for "replacing the socket - air-conditioner dedicated socket" and "no-fuse breaker" (NFB, 無熔絲開關), which means at least this store lists them as add-on items.
  • Professional installation: BSMI says "air conditioners should be installed by professionals, and the user manual and precautions should be read carefully before use". For the refrigerant and evacuation handling of a split type, this article judges it unsuitable to do yourself; please find a professional.

Comparing noise, repair and warranty

Noise: the Energy Administration label page has no noise field, and the dB figures commonly seen on manufacturer specification pages are not on either of the two 歌林 pages opened for this article. The guide of the BSMI Tainan branch office (臺南分局) lists "personal needs (price, noise, energy saving, appearance and so on)" as things to assess before buying, so when comparing noise, compare the figures on the specification pages or manuals of each model within the same brand and under the same test conditions, and do not draw a conclusion from the type.

Repair and warranty: BSMI says "if the air conditioner shows abnormal operation, stop using it immediately and contact the repair station designated by the manufacturer for inspection and repair, and never replace parts or take it apart for repair yourself". The 歌林 window-type page says "3-year warranty on the whole unit, 10-year compressor warranty when registered online", and the split-type page says "warranty when registered online in normal household premises: 7 years on the whole unit, 10-year compressor warranty"; neither page states the start date or the details, and whether the warranty covers installation materials should be checked on each brand's warranty card. Whether a repair technician can easily reach the outdoor unit should be confirmed at the same time as buying and installation.

How renters and old homes can choose

SituationWhat to consider firstWhat to confirm first
Renting, and the landlord does not agree to a hole in the exterior wall or an outdoor unitWindow type, or a model that can use the existing window openingThe landlord's consent, the community bylaws, window opening size and voltage
Renting, and the landlord agrees to a split typeSplit typeHow the piping-and-wiring holes and the outdoor unit rack are handled when you move out; write it into the lease
Old home that already has a window-type opening and wants to change to a split typeSplit type, while dealing with the old window openingSealing and waterproofing the old window opening; see How to patch the hole so it does not leak after a window air conditioner is removed
No place for an outdoor unitWindow typeWindow opening size, unit weight and the safety of the installation height
Budget looks first at long-term electricity costCompare CSPF and annual consumption, not only the gradeWhat should be compared is the CSPF value of the same model

For the price of standard installation and cleaning, see Price list for air conditioner cleaning, installation and maintenance in Taipei and New Taipei.

FAQ

Does a window air conditioner really use more electricity than a split type?

The thresholds in the benchmark table are lower for single-unit type than for split type (Grade 1 lower limit 4.48 to 4.55 versus 6.23, at 4.0 kW or less), but the same-capacity examples on the Energy Administration label pages show that the CSPF and annual consumption of the single-unit MAS-41MG and the split CU-41NH are almost the same. Each unit has its own labelled value, so before buying look at the CSPF of the exact unit you would buy. The correspondence of window type to single-unit type is this article's inference, and no official word-for-word correspondence was found.

Can a window air conditioner be changed to a split type?

Yes, but the sealing and waterproofing of the old window opening, the outdoor unit position, the refrigerant pipes and the drainage all have to be dealt with, and none of these is solved just by changing the machine. For sealing windows and patching walls in old homes, see How to patch the hole so it does not leak after a window air conditioner is removed, and ask the technician to quote item by item for the cost items.

Should I use a window type or a split type when renting?

It depends on whether the landlord agrees to a hole in the exterior wall and an outdoor unit position. You can first ask clearly how it will be handled when you move out, and write these into the lease. For a room with no outdoor unit position, a window type is the easier option to deal with, but confirm the window opening first; if the landlord agrees, then compare power use by CSPF.

Is a window type always 110V and a split type always 220V?

Not necessarily. The 歌林 split-type page opened for this article says single phase 220V, but the window-type page has no voltage data, and the specifications of other brands and models differ. Check the rated voltage on the nameplate of the model you want to buy, and ask a plumber/electrician to confirm the socket and circuit.

Sources