Taipei Condo Management Fees Per Ping: Costs and Fair Rates
🇹🇼 Looking for the Chinese version of this article?切換至繁體中文版 →

Taipei Condo Management Fees Per Ping: Costs and Fair Rates

This article is general information for reference only and is not legal, tax, medical or engineering advice. Rules, fees and subsidies change; check the latest notice from the responsible authority before acting. For electrical, gas, structural or health risks, consult a licensed professional.

This is the English edition of a Chinese article, adapted with AI assistance and checked against the original. Where the two differ, the Chinese version and the official sources it cites prevail.

When buying a home, beyond purchase prices and mortgage interest, monthly community management fees represent a major fixed expense spanning decades! For a 40-ping apartment (40 坪), fees at NT$80 per ping cost NT$3,200 monthly (80 元每月需繳 3,200 元), while rates of NT$150 per ping reach NT$6,000 monthly (150 元每月開銷更高達 6,000 元), equivalent to carrying an extra million-dollar mortgage! Residents frequently argue at assemblies: Why is our HOA charging NT$100 per ping (100 元) yet constantly running out of reserve funds, while neighboring 1,000-unit complexes charge NT$60 (60 元) and maintain heated pools? Breaking down property management labor costs, elevator maintenance reserves, unit-scale economies, and fund protection reveals where every dollar goes.

Condominium Act Statutory Fee and Reserve Fund Rules:
Under Articles 10, 18, and 21 of the Condominium Administration Act (第 10 條、第 18 條、第 21 條), common area management expenses are apportioned by ownership shares. Communities must accumulate public reserve funds for major repairs (such as 15 to 20-year elevator overhauls or facade restoration, 15-20 年). Management fees constitute private civil obligations; if arrears exceed two terms, HOAs can apply for court payment orders to garnish wages or seize assets!

1. Fair 2026 Management Fee Ranges Per Ping in Greater Taipei

Taipei and New Taipei City exhibit distinct fee tiers based on service depth (2026):

Building Community Type Unit Scale and Configuration Fair Fee Range Per Ping (NTD) Core Property Service Content
Small Walk-Up / Mansion 20 to 40 units (No security, 20 戶 - 40 戶) 50 to 70 NTD / ping (50 - 70 元 / 坪) Basic elevator monthly maintenance, common lighting cleaning, trash pickup
Mid-Size Community 50 to 80 units (Daytime shifts, 50 戶 - 80 戶) 80 to 100 NTD / ping (80 - 100 元 / 坪) 12-hour daytime security package handling, refrigerated trash, MEP checks (12 小時)
Standard Modern High-Rise 80 to 150 units (24H shifts, 80 戶 - 150 戶) 90 to 120 NTD / ping (90 - 120 元 / 坪) Mainstream golden standard! 24-hour access control, manager, trash room
Master-Planned Mega Projects 500 to 1,500 units (Scale economies, 500 戶 - 1,500 戶) 60 to 80 NTD / ping (60 - 80 元 / 坪) High unit count lowers cost share; enjoys large pools and gardens
Luxury High-End Residences Large-floorplan luxury units, low density 160 to 250+ NTD / ping (160 - 250 元 / 坪以上) Concierge butler, lounge bar service, valet parking, premium patrol security

2. Where Do Management Fees Go? Monthly Expenses of a 100-Unit Building

Taking a standard 100-unit Taipei building measuring 3,500 registered pings (3,500 坪, 100 戶) collecting NT$350,000 monthly (35 萬元):

  • First Major Expense: Property Security and Cleaning Personnel (55% to 65%):
    • 24-hour dual-shift security (1 day + 1 night + weekend relief): NT$140,000 to NT$160,000 monthly (14-16 萬元, 24 小時, 1 人).
    • Daytime property manager / administrative secretary: NT$45,000 to NT$50,000 monthly (4.5-5 萬元, 1 人).
    • Common area cleaner (half-day or full-day shift): NT$35,000 to NT$45,000 monthly (3.5-4.5 萬元).
    • Personnel subtotal: approximately NT$220,000 to NT$250,000 (22 萬至 25 萬元)!
  • Second Major Expense: Routine Maintenance and Servicing (15% to 20%):
    • Elevator routine monthly servicing (2 elevators): NT$8,000 to NT$12,000 monthly (8,000-12,000 元, 2 部).
    • Emergency generator, fire pumps, and booster pumps servicing: NT$5,000 to NT$8,000 monthly (5,000-8,000 元).
    • Trash compactor disposal and biannual water tank cleaning amortization: approx. NT$6,000 monthly (6,000 元).
  • Third Major Expense: Common Utilities and Consumables (approx. 10%):
    • Basement 24-hour lighting, elevator and hallway electricity: NT$25,000 to NT$35,000 monthly (2.5-3.5 萬元, 24 小時).
  • Fourth Essential Allocation: Public Reserve Fund Surplus (10% to 15%):
    • At least NT$30,000 to NT$50,000 monthly (3 至 5 萬元) deposited into dedicated reserve accounts for 15-year elevator motor overhauls costing NT$800,000 to NT$1,200,000 per unit (80-120 萬元, 15 年) or facade surveys.

3. Low Unit Count Trap: Financial Vulnerabilities Under 50 Units

Boutique walk-up mansions with only 25 to 40 units face mathematical challenges (25 至 40 戶, 50 戶以下):

  1. Inflexible Division Overhead: 24-hour security and cleaning incur baseline labor costs of NT$220,000 monthly (22 萬元); across 30 units (30 戶), each household pays NT$7,300 monthly (7,300 元) solely for staffing, requiring fees of NT$180 to NT$200 per ping (180 至 200 元).
  2. Vicious Cycle of Service Cuts: Residents vote to reduce staffing, reverting from 24-hour security to 12-hour shifts, and finally to unmanned electronic locks without package reception or trash management, depressing resale liquidity.

4. Three Diagnostics for Reviewing HOA Financial Statements

Inspect recent HOA balance sheets before purchasing secondhand condominiums:

  • Diagnostic 1: Reserve Fund Health Watermark: Long-term repair reserves should support full elevator overhauls and facade repairs (averaging NT$50,000 to NT$100,000 per unit, 5 萬至 10 萬元). If an 18-year-old building (18 年) faces elevator overhauls with only hundreds of thousands in reserves, new buyers face special assessments of NT$100,000 to NT$200,000 (10 萬至 20 萬元).
  • Diagnostic 2: Delinquency Rate Under 3%: If records show substantial long-term arrears without legal collection action, community governance and cohesion are compromised.
  • Diagnostic 3: Operating Deficits Over 6 Consecutive Months: Sustained operating losses indicate underpriced management fees (6 個月), leading inevitably to fee hike votes.

5. Frequently Asked Questions

Q1: Can ground-floor or basement parking owners claim management fee discounts?

Generally no; under Article 10, elevators and roof water tanks constitute common elements serving building value, though some communities vote bylaw amendments granting 10% to 20% discounts (8 折或 9 折, 10, 20).

Q2: What is the builder 6-month management fee prepayment collected at handover?

Builders collect 3 to 6 months of operating prepayments (3 至 6 個月) to fund initial property operations prior to HOA establishment; remaining balances and statutory public funds are transferred completely to the official HOA bank account.

Q3: Can I refuse to pay fees for amenities I never use, like gyms or lounges?

No; condominium living operates under collective ownership rules where owners cannot claim fee exemptions on grounds of personal non-use.

Q4: Can the HOA board raise management fees by NT$20 per ping without an assembly vote?

Residents can lawfully refuse: fee adjustments affect property rights and cannot be decreed unilaterally by committees (such as adding 20 NTD per ping, 20 元, 2, 4, 7, 9, 14, 16, 21, 22, 24, 70, 90, 160, 200, 300, 500); rate revisions require formal resolutions passed at a proper owners assembly.